| Date: | Saturday 7 October 1989 |
| Time: | 12:10 LT |
| Type: | Piper J-2 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N6677C |
| MSN: | 1604 |
| Engine model: | Continental A-65 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Santa Ynez, CA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Standing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Santa Ynez, CA (KIZA) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE PILOT PLACED HIS AIRCRAFT'S THROTTLE IN THE FULL OPEN POSITION TO CLEAR THE FLOODED ENGINE, AND THEN HE ROTATED THE PROPELLER BY HAND SEVERAL TIMES. THE PILOT THEN TURNED ON THE IGNITION AND AGAIN ROTATED THE PROPELLER BY HAND. THE ENGINE STARTED. HOWEVER, BECAUSE THE PILOT HAD FAILED TO ADEQUATELY SECURE THE AIRCRAFT TO THE PARKING FACILITY AND HAD 'MISTAKENLY' LEFT THE THROTTLE 'FULL OPEN', WHEN THE ENGINE STARTED, THE AIRPLANE JUMPED OVER THE CHOCKS. THE UNOCCUPIED AIRCRAFT TOOK OFF, CLIMBED TO 150 FT AGL, ROLLED LEFT, AND DESCENDED UNTIL CRASHING ONTO AIRPORT PROPERTY.
Probable Cause: FAILURE OF THE PILOT TO ADEQUATELY SECURE THE AIRCRAFT BEFORE HAND PROPPING THE ENGINE.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | LAX90LA006 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 2 years and 8 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB LAX90LA006
Location