Accident Maule M-4-220C N40340, Friday 6 October 1989
ASN logo

Date:Friday 6 October 1989
Time:17:10 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic M6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Maule M-4-220C
Owner/operator:Unknown
Registration: N40340
MSN: 2115C
Engine model:FRANKLIN 6A-350-C1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Orlando, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Orlando, FL (40X)
Destination airport:(KORL)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT LANDED ON RWY 7 WITH A WIND FROM 110 DEG AT 8 KTS. HE STATED THAT AFTER TOUCHDOWN, HE SENSED THE LEFT SIDE OF THE ACFT WAS LOWER THAN IT SHOULD BE. AS HE APPLIED BRAKES, THE LEFT BRAKE WAS INEFFECTIVE. SUBSEQUENTLY, THE LEFT MAIN GEAR COLLAPSED & THE ACFT CAME TO REST IN THE MIDDLE OF THE RWY.

Probable Cause: FAILURE OF THE LEFT MAIN LANDING GEAR.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA90LA004
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA90LA004

Location