Accident Cessna 170B N727Z, Friday 6 October 1989
ASN logo

Date:Friday 6 October 1989
Time:13:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C170 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 170B
Owner/operator:Ernest Rowehl
Registration: N727Z
MSN: 25542
Year of manufacture:1953
Total airframe hrs:5127 hours
Engine model:Continental O-300A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Burlington, CT -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Farmingdale, NY
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE RUNWAY HAS A CROWN. THERE WAS CROSSWIND FROM THE RIGHT. AFTER LANDING THE AIRPLANE DRIFTED LEFT, BUT STILL ON THE RUNWAY. AS IT PASSED OVER THE CROWN, THE PILOT SAW A STEEL DRUM AHEAD AND WAS UNABLE TO AVOID IT. THE AIRPLANE STRUCK THE DRUM AND GROUNDLOOPED. THE DRUM WAS PLACED ON THE RUNWAY BY UNKNOWN PERSONS TO MARK A POTHOLE AREA OF THE RUNWAY. NO NOTAM HAD BEEN ISSUED. THE RUNWAY WAS IN A POOR STATE OF REPAIR.

Probable Cause: THE AIRCRAFT COLLIDING WITH A STEEL DRUM PLACED ON THE RUNWAY BY UNKNOWN PERSON(S) TO MARK A POTHOLE AREA.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC90LA005
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC90LA005