Accident Aérospatiale AS 350D N3606Y, Wednesday 4 October 1989
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 4 October 1989
Time:15:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic AS50 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aérospatiale AS 350D
Owner/operator:Petroleum Helicopters, Inc.
Registration: N3606Y
MSN: 1236
Year of manufacture:1980
Engine model:Lycoming LTS101-600A2
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:New Iberia, LA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:(KARA)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING THE RECURRENT TRAINING FLIGHT, THE INSTRUCTOR PILOT ANNOUNCED A FORCED LANDING AND REDUCED THE FUEL CONTROL LEVER TO FLIGHT IDLE. THE SECOND PILOT UNDER INSTRUCTION INITIATED AN AUTOROTATION AND EXECUTED THE MANEUVER IN A SATISFACTORY MANNER UNTIL TOUCHDOWN. THE SECOND PILOT FAILED TO LEVEL THE HELICOPTER PRIOR TO THE TOUCHDOWN ON THE SOD, RESULTING IN THE REAR SKIDS CONTACTING THE GROUND FIRMLY. THE MAIN ROTOR SYSTEM FLEXED REARWARD AND A MAIN ROTOR BLADE CONTACTED AND SEVERED THE TAILBOOM.

Probable Cause: THE SECOND PILOT'S (UNDER INSTRUCTION) MISJUDGEMENT OF AIRCRAFT ATTITUDE DURING THE LEVEL OFF PHASE OF THE AUTOROTATION

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW90LA003
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW90LA003

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

1 September 2010 C-GHVD Canadian Helicopters 0 12 NM N of Chibougamau/Chapais (CYMT) w/o