| Date: | Wednesday 4 October 1989 |
| Time: | 14:35 LT |
| Type: | Champion 7ECA |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N123DA |
| MSN: | 798-71 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 10500 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-235-C1 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Beaver Falls, PA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Survey |
| Departure airport: | Freemont, OH |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:DURING A PIPELINE PATROL FLIGHT AT 500 FEET THE ENGINE QUIT AND THE PILOT LANDED IN A WOODED AREA IN HILLY TERRAIN. THE LEFT TANK WAS FOUND EMPTY & THE RIGHT TANK WAS FULL. THE AIRPLANE IS NOT EQUIPPED WITH A FUEL SELECTOR VALVE. THE RIGHT TANK FUEL VENT CHECK VALVE HELD A GUMMY SUBSTANCE IN THE FLIPPER VALVE SEAT AREA. THE FUEL TANK FILLER CAPS ARE NOT VENTED. FUEL GAUGES FOR EACH TANK ARE LOCATED ON THE INBOARD SIDE OF EACH FUEL TANK.
Probable Cause: THE RIGHT FUEL VENT BECAME CLOGGED ALLOWING THE LEFT FUEL TANK TO BECOME EXHAUSTED. IN ADDITION, THE PILOT FAILED TO ADEQUATELY MONITOR THE FUEL SUPPLY IN EACH TANK.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | NYC90LA004 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 12 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB NYC90LA004
Location