Accident Bellanca 17-30 N6569V, Monday 2 October 1989
ASN logo

Date:Monday 2 October 1989
Time:21:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BL17 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bellanca 17-30
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N6569V
MSN: 30253
Total airframe hrs:1777 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-520-D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Gainesville, MO -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Springfield, MO (KSGF)
Destination airport:Gainesville, MO
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING A DARK NIGHT LANDING ATTEMPT ON A LIGHTED PRIVATE, SOD STRIP, THE PILOT SAID THAT HE FIRST MADE A LOW PASS TO CHECK FOR POSSIBLE DEER ON THE RUNWAY. RETURNING FOR LANDING HE SAID HE ENCOUNTERED TURBULENCE ON FINAL APPROACH AND APPLIED POWER FOR A GO-AROUND. THE ACFT DRIFTED TO THE LEFT AND COLLIDED WITH BORDERING TREES. THE PILOT ESTIMATED THE RIGHT CROSSWIND TO BE 5 TO 10 KNOTS.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO COMPENSATE FOR WIND CONDITIONS AND TO MAINTAIN RUNWAY ALIGNMENT DURING THE LANDING APPROACH. CONTRIBUTING TO THE ACCIDENT WAS THE TURBULENT CONDITIONS.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MKC90LA004
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MKC90LA004

Location