Accident Air Tractor AT-301 N8842S, Monday 2 October 1989
ASN logo

Date:Monday 2 October 1989
Time:13:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic AT3P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Air Tractor AT-301
Owner/operator:Air Crop Care Inc.
Registration: N8842S
MSN: 301-0207
Total airframe hrs:3850 hours
Engine model:P&W R-1340
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Belle Glade, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Belle Glade, FL (X10)
Destination airport:(X10)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
NEITHER THE PLT NOR THE OPERATOR CHECKED THE ACFT'S FUEL LEVEL BEFORE THE FLT. THE PLT RPRTD THAT ABOUT 30 MIN AFTER TAKEOFF, AS HE WAS APPLYING BAIT TO A CANE FIELD, THE ENG LOST POWER. HE MADE A FORCED LANDING IN THE CANE, BUT THE ACFT WENT INTO A DITCH BEFORE STOPPING. AN INSPN OF THE FUEL SYS REVEALED ABOUT 1 QT OF FUEL WAS REMAINING.

Probable Cause: INADEQUATE PREFLIGHT BY THE PILOT, WHICH RESULTED IN FUEL EXHAUSTION, DUE TO AN INADEQUATE SUPPLY OF FUEL. A FACTOR RELATED TO THE ACCIDENT WAS: THE TERRAIN CONDITION IN THE EMERGENCY LANDING AREA.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA90LA001
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 12 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA90LA001

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

18 December 2014 XB-JXX Private 0 nr ejido Plan de San Luis sub

Location