| Date: | Thursday 23 June 1988 |
| Time: | 13:29 |
| Type: | Cessna 310 |
| Owner/operator: | Ted Raymond Hill |
| Registration: | N170R |
| MSN: | 35003 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 3853 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental IO-470-D |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Big Bear Lake, CA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Corona, CA (L66) |
| Destination airport: | (L35) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE RECENTLY CERTIFICATED MULTIENGINE PILOT AND FRIENDS FLEW TO BIG BEAR AIRPORT FOR LUNCH. THE DENSITY ALTITUDE AT THE AIRPORT WAS ABOUT 8,000 FEET. THE PILOT ENTERED A SOUTH DOWNWIND LEG FOR RUNWAY 07 AT THE AIRPORT FOLLOWING A MOONEY 231. GROUND WITNESSES REPORTED THAT THE AIRPLANE WAS FLYING VERY SLOW WHEN IT WAS ON THE DOWNWIND LEG. WHEN THE AIRPLANE ENTERED THE BASE LEG. IT STALLED AND ENTERED INTO A SPIN. THE AIRPLANE CRASHED IN A NEAR VERTICAL DESCENT ATTITUDE. THE POST CRASH INVESTIGATION REVEALED THAT THE AIRPLANE'S LANDING GEARS AND FLAPS WERE EXTENDED; THE AMOUNT OF FLAP EXTENSION, HOWEVER, COULD NOT BE DETERMINED. THE INVESTIGATION DID NOT DISCLOSE ANY PREEXISTING MALFUNCTIONS OR FAILURES. CAUSE:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | LAX88FA230 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB:
https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001213X25977 