Accident Bellanca 17-30A Super Viking 300A C-GUVU, Sunday 1 October 1989
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 1 October 1989
Time:11:09 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BL17 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bellanca 17-30A Super Viking 300A
Owner/operator:Edward Shwetz
Registration: C-GUVU
MSN: 74-30700
Engine model:Continental IO-520-K
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Cougar, WA -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Vancouver, B.C. (KYVR)
Destination airport:Portland, OR (KPDX)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THIS AIRCRAFT WAS RECEIVING FLIGHT FOLLOWING WHILE CRUISING AT 8500 FEET INBOUND TO PORTLAND, OR. THE PILOT STATED HE WAS LOOKING FOR AN OPENING TO GET DOWN THROUGH THE CLOUDS, AND LATER STARTED A DESCENT TO 6500. THE RADAR CONTROLLER NOTED THE AIRCRAFT TRACK GOING TO THE NORTH AND REQUESTED THE PILOT REPORT WHEN HEADED SOUTHBOUND AGAIN. SUBSEQUENTLY, THE AIRCRAFT IMPACTED MOUNTAINOUS TERRAIN AT 3600 FEET, WHILE HEADED IN A NORTHERLY DIRECTION.

Probable Cause: CONTINUED VFR FLIGHT BY THE PILOT INTO INSTRUMENT METEOROLOGICAL CONDITIONS (IMC), AND HIS FAILURE TO MAINTAIN PROPER ALTITUDE/CLEARANCE ABOVE MOUNTAINOUS TERRAIN. THE ADVERSE WEATHER AND TERRAIN WERE RELATED FACTORS.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA90FA002
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA90FA002

Location