| Date: | Sunday 1 October 1989 |
| Time: | 02:03 LT |
| Type: | Piper PA-28R-180 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N3782T |
| MSN: | 28R-30095 |
| Engine model: | Lycoming IO-360-B1E |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Las Vegas, NV -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | (KVGT) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:DURING A LANDING AT NIGHT, THE AIRPLANE TOUCHED DOWN 28 FT SHORT OF THE RUNWAY, THE LANDING GEAR COLLAPSED & THE PLANE SLID ONTO THE RUNWAY. PROPELLER STRIKES WERE FOUND IN THE AREA OF WHERE THE GEAR COLLAPSE. THE AIRPLANE WAS ABANDONED & THE PILOT WAS NOT LOCATED. THE OWNER REPORTED THE AIRPLANE HAD BEEN STOLEN.
Probable Cause: THE PILOT MISJUDGED HIS ALTITUDE AND DISTANCE TO THE RUNWAY, WHILE ON FINAL APPROACH, AND FAILED TO ATTAIN THE PROPER TOUCHDOWN POINT OR FLARE THE AIRCRAFT DURING THE LANDING. DARKNESS WAS A RELATED FACTOR.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | SEA90LA001 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 11 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB SEA90LA001
Location