| Date: | Saturday 30 September 1989 |
| Time: | 17:30 LT |
| Type: | Universal Stinson 108-1 |
| Owner/operator: | Vernon Hoppes |
| Registration: | N8607K |
| MSN: | 1607 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 2019 hours |
| Engine model: | FRANKLIN 6A4-150-B3 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Hudson, CO -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | (18V) |
| Destination airport: | (18V) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE PLT (PIC) & THE PREVIOUS OWNER/PLT (PAX) WERE FLYLING THE ACFT FOR FAMILIARIZATION. THEY TOOK OFF TO THE SOUTH WITH THE WIND FROM 180 DEG AT 15 GUSTING 20 KTS. DENSITY ALT WAS APRX 7600 FT. THE PAX SAID THAT DURING THE INITIAL CLIMB AT ABOUT 200 FT AGL, THE PLANE ENTERED A 'DOWNDRAFT.' THE PIC SAID THE ACFT BEGAN A DSCNT WITH A HIGH SINK RATE. ALSO, HE SAID THE ENG RPM 'STARTED TO DECREASE' & THE ENG LOST POWER. THE PAX SAID THE ENG SOUNDED LIKE IT 'LOADED UP' DURING THE ENCOUNTER WITH THE DOWNDRAFT, BUT THAT IT CONTD RUNNING. THE PLT MANEUVERED THE ACFT TO THE RIGHT TO LAND IN AN ALFALFA FIELD. DURING THE LANDING, THE ACFT NOSED OVER & CAME TO REST INVERTED. A POST-ACDNT EXAM OF THE ENG PROVIDED NO EVIDENCE TO EXPLAIN THE RPRTD LOSS OF POWER.
Probable Cause: PARTIAL LOSS OF ENGINE POWER FOR AN UNKNOWN REASON. A FACTOR RELATED TO THE ACCIDENT WAS: THE ALFALFA CROP.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | DEN89LA226 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 8 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB DEN89LA226
Location