Airprox Serious incident Cessna F172N Skyhawk PH-SKC, Tuesday 22 August 2023
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 22 August 2023
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna F172N Skyhawk
Owner/operator:Vliegclub Hilversum
Registration: PH-SKC
MSN: 1673
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Serious incident
Location:near Wieringerwerf -   Netherlands
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Texel Airfield (EHTX)
Destination airport:Hilversum Airfield (EHHV)
Investigating agency: Dutch Safety Board
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The Cessna F172N (PH-SKC) executed a VFR cross-country flight from Texel International Airport (EHTX, hereafter Texel) to Hilversum Airport (EHHV). At the same time, a Piper PA-28-180 (N8325W) performed a VFR cross-country flight from Lelystad Airport (EHLE) to Texel. Both pilots had planned their route via the corridor between Den Oever and Texel and flew their route such that they remained clear of the EHR49 (restricted area), airfield Middenmeer and glider airfield Noordkop. As a result, they both flew in opposite direction along the dike of the IJsselmeer. Both pilots were monitoring the frequency of Dutch MIL (132,350 MHz) and the pilot of the Cessna had also registered there.
Near Wieringwerf, the aircraft came into close proximity at 15.54 hrs at an altitude of approximately 1,400 ft. This occurred in class G airspace. The pilots stated that Dutch MIL had not provided any traffic information.
Radar data shows that the aircraft passed one another at distances of 130 metres horizontally and 75 feet vertically.
The pilots of both aircraft stated that the visibility conditions were good. The KNMI has confirmed this. Visibility was over 10 km and the cloud base was at 2,000-2,500 feet. The pilots stated that despite the good visibility, they only had each other in sight at the last moment. Both pilots made an evasive maneuver.

The Dutch Safety Board noted in a previous investigation into an airprox north of Medemblik24 that the design of the airspace (military zones, De Kooy control zone, the corridor above the Waddenzee) and the location of the various airfields (with the accompanying local traffic) in this part of The Netherlands has led to a densification of the VFR traffic
along the dike of the IJsselmeer. The chance of an airprox is therefore greater in this area.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: Dutch Safety Board
Report number: 2023176
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

OVV