| Date: | Friday 29 September 1989 |
| Time: | 15:53 LT |
| Type: | Bellanca 17-30A |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N8272R |
| MSN: | 30465 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 1508 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental IO-520-K |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Palo Alto, CA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:AFTER TAKEOFF THE FLIGHT REMAINED IN A CLOSED TRAFFIC PATTERN. ON TURN TO FINAL THE ENGINE LOST POWER AND THE AIRCRAFT LANDED IN A BAY SHORT OF THE RUNWAY. NO FUEL WAS FOUND FORWARD OF THE FIREWALL. THE FUEL STRAINER AT THE FUEL CONTROL UNIT CONTAINED SMALL DARK PARTICLES. EXAMINATION OF THE ELECTRIC FUEL PUMP REVEALED THAT THE VANES HAD DAMAGE AND SEVERELY RESTRICTED THE FLOW OF FUEL. THE MECHANICAL FUEL PUMP WAS OKAY.
Probable Cause: A LOSS OF ENGINE POWER DUE TO FUEL STARVATION. THE FUEL STARVATION WAS THE RESULT OF VANE PARTICLES FROM THE DETERIORATED ELECTRIC FUEL PUMP RESTRICTING THE UPSTREAM FLOW OF FUEL.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | LAX89LA333 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 2 years and 9 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB LAX89LA333
Location