| Date: | Thursday 28 September 1989 |
| Time: | 15:55 LT |
| Type: | Piper PA-32R-301T |
| Owner/operator: | Air Orlando |
| Registration: | N8107T |
| MSN: | 32R-8229033 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1982 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 2140 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming TIO-540-1AB |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Kissimmee, FL -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Ferry/positioning |
| Departure airport: | Avon Park, FL (KAVO) |
| Destination airport: | Orlando, FL (KORL) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE PLT DID NOT RECHECK THE ACFT'S FUEL AT AN INTERMEDIATE STOP. AFTER HE DEPARTED & WAS IN CRUISE FLT, THE ENG LOST POWER. THE PLT RPRTD THAT THE FUEL GAGES INDCD THE TANKS WERE NEARLY HALF FULL AT THAT TIME. DURING A SUBSEQUENT FORCED LANDING, THE ACFT COLLIDED WITH TREES & WAS DAMAGED. A POST-ACDNT EXAM OF THE ACFT FUEL SYS REVEALED ABOUT 20 OUNCES FUEL IN THE RIGHT TANK. THE LEFT TANK WAS SPLIT OPEN, BUT THERE WAS NO EVIDENCE OF FUEL RESIDUE ON THE GROUND BELOW THE TANK. DURING AN OPNL CHECK OF THE ENG, IT STARTED & RAN NORMALLY
Probable Cause: INADEQUATE PREFLIGHT BY THE PILOT, WHICH RESULTED IN FUEL EXHAUSTION, DUE TO AN INADEQUATE SUPPLY OF FUEL. FACTORS RELATED TO THE ACCIDENT WERE: FALSE FUEL GAGE INDICATIONS AND TREES IN THE EMERGENCY LANDING AREA.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | MIA89LA258 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 2 years |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB MIA89LA258