| Date: | Thursday 28 September 1989 |
| Time: | 13:43 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 180 |
| Owner/operator: | George Thomas |
| Registration: | N519TW |
| MSN: | 31182 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1954 |
| Engine model: | Continental O-470-A |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Flagstaff, AZ -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Llano, CA (L01) |
| Destination airport: | (KFLG) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE PILOT STATED THAT AS HE STARTED TO USE THE BRAKES TO STEER THE AIRCRAFT, AFTER MAKING A WHEEL LANDING, HE DISCOVEREDTHAT HE 'HAD NO LEFT BRAKE.' AT THAT MOMENT, THE TAILWHEEL WAS STILL SLIGHTLY ABOVE THE RUNWAY SURFACE, SO HE HAD NO TAILWHEEL STEERING & HIS RUDDER WAS BECOMING INEFFECTIVE. SUBSEQUENTLY, THE ACFT GROUND LOOPED TO THE RIGHT & WAS DAMAGED.
Probable Cause: FAILURE OF THE LEFT BRAKE. THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN DIRECTIONAL CONTROL WITH RUDDER AND TAILWHEEL STEERING WAS CONSIDERED TO BE A RELATED FACTOR.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | LAX89LA330 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 4 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB LAX89LA330
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 1 June 2017 |
N3683C |
Private |
1 |
7 miles northeast of Ventura, CA |
 |
w/o |
Location