Accident Grumman AA-1C N9825U, Thursday 28 September 1989
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 28 September 1989
Time:11:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic AA1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman AA-1C
Owner/operator:Hortman Aviation
Registration: N9825U
MSN: AA1CO136
Engine model:Lycoming O-235
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Philadelphia, PA -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A STUDENT PILOT REQUESTED A TOUCH AND GO LANDING ON RUNWAY 24, WHICH WAS APPROVED. WITNESSES REPORTED THAT DURING THE TAKEOFF SEQUENCE, THE AIRCRAFT BEGAN LOSING ALTITUDE. SUBSEQUENTLY, THE STUDENT TURNED THE AIRCRAFT TOWARD AN AREA BEYOND TREES WEST OF THE AIRPORT, WHERE THE PLANE WAS DAMAGED DURING A CRASH LANDING. AN EXAM REVEALED THE FUEL SELECTOR WAS POSITIONED TO AN EMPTY TANK; SEVERAL GALLONS OF FUEL WAS REMAINING IN THE OPPOSITE TANK.

Probable Cause: FUEL STARVATION, DUE TO THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO ASSURE THE FUEL SELECTOR WAS POSITIONED TO A TANK WITH ADEQUATE FUEL FOR LANDING, AND HIS FAILURE TO FOLLOW THE PROPER EMERGENCY PROCEDURE AFTER THE TANK EMPTIED.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC89LA217
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC89LA217

Location