Accident Hiller UH-12E N4028T, Thursday 28 September 1989
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 28 September 1989
Time:08:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic UH12 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hiller UH-12E
Owner/operator:Byron Ag Aviation, Inc.
Registration: N4028T
MSN: 5097
Total airframe hrs:1197 hours
Engine model:Lycoming VO-540-C2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Hudsonville, MI -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Byron Center, MI
Destination airport:Hudsonville, MI
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
APPROXIMATELY 10 MINUTES AFTER TAKEOFF AT AN ALTITUDE OF 300 FT AGL AND AN AIRSPEED OF 60 KTS, THE PILOT EXPERIENCED A SEVERE VIBRATION AND A DECREASE IN RESPONSE TO CONTROL INPUTS. THE PILOT ENTERED AN AUTOROTATION AND WHEN APPROXIMATELY 10 - 15 FT AGL, THE TAIL BOOM WAS SEPARATED BY THE MAIN ROTOR. THE HELICOPTER THEN DESCENDED, NOSE FIRST, TO TERRAIN IMPACT. INSPECTION REVEALED A TENSION-TORSION PIN HAD FAILED AT THE DRAG BRACE BOLT HOLE. PRE-EXISTING CRACKS WERE FOUND EXTENDING FROM THE PIN SHANK TO THE BOLT HOLE.

Probable Cause: THE FATIGUE FAILURE OF ONE OF THE TENSION-TORSION PINS.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI89DEM09
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI89DEM09

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

2 June 1998 N4028T Frank And Judy Wilson 0 Delaplaine, AR sub

Location