| Date: | Wednesday 27 September 1989 |
| Time: | 20:00 LT |
| Type: | Quickie Q2 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N525LH |
| MSN: | 2324 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 91 hours |
| Engine model: | Revmaster 2100DQ |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Lakeinthehills, IL -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:DURING LANDING THE AIRCRAFT BOUNCED SEVERAL TIMES BEFORE RUNNING OFF THE RUNWAY. PILOT STATED HE APPLIED BOTH BRAKES HARD TO AVOID A STONE QUARRY OFF TAXIWAY.
Probable Cause: THE PILOT FAILED TO MAINTAIN DIRECTIONAL CONTROL OF THE AIRPLANE DURING A BOUNCED LANDING. A FACTOR RELATED TO THE ACCIDENT WAS THE PILOT'S EVASIVE MANEUVER TO AVOID ROLLING INTO A STONE QUARRY.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CHI89DEE06 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 2 years and 3 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB CHI89DEE06
Location