Accident Robinson R22 N9078U, Wednesday 27 September 1989
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 27 September 1989
Time:09:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic R22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R22
Owner/operator:Arizona Wing And Rotor
Registration: N9078U
MSN: 0184
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-A2B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Scottsdale, AZ -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Scottsdale, AZ (KSDL)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE CERTIFICATED FLIGHT INSTRUCTOR (CFI) & A STUDENT PILOT WERE PRACTICING AUTOROTATIONS. THE CFI TOOK THE CONTROLS FROM THE STUDENT DURING AN ABORTED AUTOROTION & INITIATED A GO-AROUND. THE HELICOPTER'S TAIL ROTOR STRUCK AN UNSEEN FENCE DURING THE GO-AROUND, & THE CFI MADE AN EMERGENCY LANDING. THE CFI SAID THAT THE ACDNT COULD HAVE BEEN PREVENTED IF HE HAD BEEN FAMILIAR WITH THE LANDING AREA.

Probable Cause: IMPROPER IN-FLIGHT PLANNING/DECISION BY THE INSTRUCTOR PILOT (CFI). FACTORS RELATED TO THE ACCIDENT WERE: THE CFI'S LACK OF FAMILIARITY WITH THE GEOGRAPHIC AREA, AND THE FENCE.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX89LA331
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX89LA331

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

21 March 1982 N1KH Kitti Hawk, Inc. 0 Hillsboro, OR sub

Location