| Date: | Tuesday 26 September 1989 |
| Time: | 15:30 LT |
| Type: | Piper PA-12 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N3882M |
| MSN: | 12-2778 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1947 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 3110 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-320-A2B |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Cottonwood Crk, AK -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Lawning, AK (9Z9) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:
Probable Cause: IMPROPER INFLIGHT PLANNING/DECISION BY THE PILOT AND HIS FAILURE TO MAINTAIN ADEQUATE AIRSPEED. FACTORS RELATED TO THE ACCIDENT WERE: THE PILOT'S LOW PASS OVER RISING TERRAIN AND THE AIRCRAFT'S SUBSEQUENT IMPACT WITH ALDER BUSHES (HIGH VEGETATION).
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ANC89LA175 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 9 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB ANC89LA175