| Date: | Tuesday 26 September 1989 |
| Time: | 15:25 LT |
| Type: | Piper PA-25-235 |
| Owner/operator: | Brett & Karen Willat |
| Registration: | N4450Y |
| MSN: | 25-4093 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1966 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 5641 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-540 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Warner Springs, CA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | (CL35) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE PLT ESTIMATED THE ACFT HAD ABOUT 10 GAL OF FUEL ON BOARD WHEN HE DEPARTED ON A GLIDER TOW FLIGHT. AFTER THE GLIDER WAS RELEASED, HE RETURNED TO THE ARPT FOR A LANDING. WHEN HE WAS ON FINAL APCH TO LAND, THE ENG LOST POWER. THE PLT TRIED TO GLIDE THE ACFT TO THE RWY; HOWEVER, BEFORE REACHING THE RWY, THE ACFT HIT A TREE & CRASHED. NO REASON WAS FOUND FOR THE LOSS OF POWER.
Probable Cause: LOSS OF ENGINE POWER FOR AN UNKNOWN REASON. THE OBSTRUCTION (TREE) WAS A FACTOR.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | LAX89LA329 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 4 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB LAX89LA329
Location