Serious incident Canadair CL-44 N104BB, Tuesday 26 September 1989
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 26 September 1989
Time:07:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic CL44 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Canadair CL-44
Owner/operator:Aircraft Marketing Inc.,
Registration: N104BB
MSN: 24
Year of manufacture:1961
Total airframe hrs:57511 hours
Engine model:Rolls-Royce MK-515
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Serious incident
Location:Greensboro, NC -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Aquadilla, PR
Destination airport:Knoxville, TN
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
WHILE ATTEMPTING AN INSTRUMENT APPROACH TO GREENSBORO, NC, THE FIRST OFFICER REFUSED TO FOLLOW MISSED APPROACH INSTRUCTIONS AND TOOK THE FLIGHT CONTROLS FROM THE CAPTAIN. AFTER A STRUGGLE, THE CAPTAIN AND FLIGHT ENGINEER REGAINED CONTROL OF THE AIRPLANE. DURING THE STRUGGLE, THE AIRPLANE CAME WITHIN 30 FEET OF COLLIDING WITH A PASSENGER TERMINAL AND PARKED AIRPLANES. THE FIRST OFFICER'S MENTAL STATE WAS SUCH THAT HE BELIEVED THAT HIS ACTIONS WERE IN ACCORDANCE WITH COMPANY POLICIES.

Probable Cause: THE FIRST OFFICER'S FAILURE TO FOLLOW APPROVED MISSED APPROACH PROCEDURES, AND HIS ATTEMPT TO TAKE THE FLIGHT CONTROLS FROM THE CAPTAIN WHO WAS FLYING THE AIRPLANE.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL89IA219
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL89IA219

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

27 February 1962 N454T Flying Tiger Line 0 Burbank, California sub
1 January 1984 N104BB Blue Bell, Inc. 0 East Boston, MA sub
14 April 2000 3C-ZPO Air Force of the D.R. Congo, lsf Africargo Airlines 0 Kinshasa-N'Djili Airport (FIH) w/o
Damaged on the ground