Accident Cessna 177RG N52665, Monday 25 September 1989
ASN logo

Date:Monday 25 September 1989
Time:21:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C77R model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 177RG
Owner/operator:Russell Wisler
Registration: N52665
MSN: 1238
Engine model:Lycoming IO360A1B6D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Tucson, AZ -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Phoenix, AZ (KPHX)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT REPORTED THAT DURING A NIGHT VISUAL APPROACH, ABOUT 4-5 MI FROM THE AIRPORT, THE ENGINE LOST POWER. A FORCED LANDING WAS MADE IN A FIELD AND THE AIRCRAFT COLLIDED WITH A TELEPHONE POLE. NO PRE-IMPACT RELATED MALFUNCTIONS WERE FOUND IN THE ENGINE, AND THE ENGINE RAN SUCCESSFULLY AFTER THE ACCIDENT. THE PILOT LATER STATED THAT THE ENGINE HAD CONTINUED TO OPERATE THROUGHOUT THE APPROACH AND LANDING. THE PILOT HAD 5 HRS IN MAKE/MODEL.

Probable Cause: A LOSS OF ENGINE POWER DUE TO THE PILOT'S IMPROPER USE OF THE AIRCRAFT'S POWERPLANT CONTROLS. A CONTRIBUTING FACTOR WAS THE PILOT'S LIMITED EXPERIENCE IN A CESSNA 177RG.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX89LA323
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX89LA323

Location