| Date: | Monday 25 September 1989 |
| Time: | 11:45 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 180 |
| Owner/operator: | South Central Air |
| Registration: | N180KA |
| MSN: | 18052263 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1972 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 6379 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental O-470 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Redoubt Bay, AK -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | Kenai, AK (ENA) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:
Probable Cause: IMPROPER PLANNING/DECISION BY THE PILOT. FACTORS RELATED TO THE ACCIDENT WERE: THE UNFAVORABLE RUNWAY AND TERRAIN CONDITIONS.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ANC89LA174 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 11 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB ANC89LA174