Accident American AA-1A N9332L, Friday 22 September 1989
ASN logo

Date:Friday 22 September 1989
Time:18:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic AA1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
American AA-1A
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N9332L
MSN: AA1-A-0032
Total airframe hrs:1275 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-235-C2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Medina, OH -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Norwalk, OH (OH21)
Destination airport:(1G5)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S IMPROPER FLARE AND RECOVERY FROM A BOUNCED LANDING AND HIS IMPROPER PLANNING/DECISION WHICH RESULTED IN A SITUATION FROM WHICH AN OVERRUN OCCURRED. CONTRIBUTING FACTORS WERE: THE WEATHER CONDITIONS, FAILURE OF THE PILOT TO OBTAIN A WEATHER BRIEFING, HIS CONTINUED FLIGHT INTO ADVERSE WEATHER (IMC), AND HIS INADVERTENT ENTRY INTO A PORPOISE DURING THE LANDING.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI89LA193
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI89LA193