Accident Air Tractor AT-301A N3654N, Thursday 21 September 1989
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 21 September 1989
Time:19:58 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic AT3P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Air Tractor AT-301A
Owner/operator:Cyr Aviation
Registration: N3654N
MSN: 0289
Total airframe hrs:5246 hours
Engine model:P&W R-1340-AN1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Blythe, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Blythe, CA
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT OF A SPRAY PLANE EXPERIENCED A LOSS OF ENGINE POWER DURING A SPRAY RUN. THE AIRCRAFT LANDED INTO A SOFT FIELD AND WENT OVER ONTO ITS BACK. THE PILOT THOUGHT THE GROUND LOADER HAD REFUELED THE AIRCRAFT BETWEEN SPRAY RUNS AS WAS CUSTOMARY. THE PILOT DID NOT VISUALLY VERIFY THE FUEL LOAD IN THE TANKS AND HAD RELIED ON THE FUEL GAUGE WHICH INDICATED A PARTIAL FUEL LOAD IN ONE WING. THERE WERE NO REPORTED MECHANICAL MALFUNCTIONS OR FAILURE WITH THE AIRCRAFT PRIOR TO THE ACCIDENT.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO VERIFY THE FUEL SUPPLY PRIOR TO TAKEOFF.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX89DUG09
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX89DUG09

Location