This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Saturday 2 November 1985 |
| Time: | 06:55 |
| Type: | Wag-Aero Wag-a-bond |
| Owner/operator: | private |
| Registration: | N26BW |
| MSN: | 222 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 35 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming IO-320 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Elbert, CO -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Erie, CO (48V) |
| Destination airport: | Oceanside, CA (L32) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:THE ACFT CRASHED IN A OPEN FIELD & WAS NOT FOUND FOR 4 DAYS. THE HOME BUILT ACFT, MAINTAINED LARGELY BY THE PLT, HAD THE ENGINE DESTROYED SO COMPLETELY THAT NO DETERMINATION COULD BE MADE AS TO POWER BEING DEVELOPED AT IMPACT. THE PLT REPORTEDLY HAD BEEN ACTING STRANGELY FOR A FEW DAYS PRIOR TO THE ACCIDENT. NO RADIO CALLS WERE RECEIVED FROM THE FLT AFTER THE INITIAL CLEARANCE. THE ACFT IMPACTED 70-80 DEGGEES NOSE DWN WITH THE WONGS LEVEL.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | DEN86FTE02 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB:
https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001214X38218 