Accident Helio H-250 N5450E, Wednesday 20 September 1989
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 20 September 1989
Time:21:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic COUR model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Helio H-250
Owner/operator:Jack Sutherland
Registration: N5450E
MSN: 2507
Total airframe hrs:1556 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-540-250
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Near Iliamna, AK -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Taylor Mtn, AK
Destination airport:Iliamna, AK (ILI)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT DID NOT RECEIVE A WX BRIEFING FOR THE RETURN FLT, BECAUSE HE HAD JUST FLOWN OVER THE AREA. DURING THE RETURN FLT, HE ENCOUNTERED OBSCURED CEILINGS, REDUCED VISIBILITIES, HEAVY RAIN, FREEZING RAIN, & SEVERE TURBULENCE. ACCORDING TO THE PLT, THE ACFT SUBSEQUENTLY LANDED IN A SWAMP & CREEK AT NIGHT. HE STATED HE HAD SLOWED THE ACFT TO 25 TO 30 KTS, WHEN THE ACFT MADE CONTACT WITH THE GROUND. THE AIRPLANE SLID APRX 40 FT TO A STOP. THE FLT VISIBILITY WAS RPRTD TO BE ZERO, WHEN THE ACFT CONTACTED THE GROUND.

Probable Cause: INADEQUATE PREFLIGHT PLANNING/PREPARATION BY THE PILOT AND HIS CONTINUED FLIGHT INTO INSTRUMENT METEOROLOGICAL CONDITIONS (IMC). FACTORS RELATED TO THE ACCIDENT WERE: DARKNESS AND ADVERSE WEATHER CONDITIONS.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC89LA171
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC89LA171

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

1 November 1984 N5450E Richard Sutherland 0 Anchorage, AK sub

Location