| Date: | Wednesday 20 September 1989 |
| Time: | 18:30 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 182 |
| Owner/operator: | Comstock Air Services |
| Registration: | N8579M |
| MSN: | 18264633 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1976 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 6009 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental O-470-S |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Zenia, CA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | Sacramento, CA (SMF |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE VFR FLIGHT, CONDUCTED UNDER 14 CFR 135, WAS ROUTINE UNTIL ARRIVING AT SHANNON AIRPORT. AFTER CIRCLING THE ARPT, THE PILOT EXECUTED TWO GO-AROUNDS, BECAUSE HE HAD NOT SLOWED THE AIRPLANE SUFFICIENTLY. HE STATED THAT HE LANDED ON THE THIRD APPROACH, BUT THE AIRPLANE'S AIRSPEED WAS TOO HIGH. REALIZING THAT HE WAS GOING TO OVERSHOOT THE END OF THE RUNWAY, THE PILOT INTENTIONALLY GROUND LOOPED THE AIRPLANE. THIS CAUSED IT TO EXIT THE RIGHT SIDE OF THE RUNWAY AND COLLIDE WITH A FENCE. A POST-ACDNT EXAM DISCLOSED THAT THE FLAP ACTUATOR JACKSCREW HAD SEIZED IN THE UP POSITION.
Probable Cause: FAILURE OF THE PILOT TO REALIZE THAT THE FLAPS DID NOT EXTEND, WHICH RESULTED IN EXCESSIVE AIRSPEED. THE SEIZED FLAP ACTUATOR WAS A RELATED FACTOR.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | LAX89LA317 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 2 years and 9 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB LAX89LA317
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft 