| Date: | Friday 31 July 2020 |
| Time: | 21:30 |
| Type: | ATR 72-202 (F) |
| Owner/operator: | Sprintair |
| Registration: | SP-SPE |
| MSN: | 272 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1992 |
| Engine model: | P&W Canada PW124B |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | None |
| Category: | Serious incident |
| Location: | Ljubljana-Brnik Airport (LJU/LJLJ) -
Slovenia
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Cargo |
| Departure airport: | Ljubljana-Brnik Airport (LJU/LJLJ) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | AAIIS |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:After departure, the crew of Sprintair flight 1905, at an altitude of approximately 1 500 ft, informed the controller that they were returning to the airport due to smoke in the cabin. The crew performed right turn with visual to the runway 30. After taxiing to stand 37, the crew turned off both engines and turned off all electricity using the QRH procedure.
The cause of the smoke was damage to the avionics fan system.
Based on the analysis of the incident, the Commission considers that the crew's actions were timely and coordinated with the air traffic controller. The return of the aircraft to the departure aerodrome was carried out immediately after take-off and in VMC conditions that were appropriate at the time of the incident. Any continuation of the flight could have had a negative impact on the safety of the aircraft and consequently the crew and cargo.
The Board is of the opinion that, given the circumstances of the incident, the crew's awareness of the aircraft's position after departure, the traffic conditions at the departure aerodrome and other information on flight elements such as altitude, speed, engine operating parameters, external and internal visibility, radio communication response with the controller, the crew carried out, in a short but sufficient time, all the procedures specified by the manufacturer of the ATR, taking into account the principles of the CRM & TEM, for this type of occurrence of odour and smoke in the cabin of the aeroplane.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | 37201-2/2020/25 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 6 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
https://bea.aero/en/investigation-reports/notified-events/detail/serious-incident-to-the-atr-72-registered-sp-spc-operated-by-sprintair-on-31-07-2020-at-ljubljana-ad-investigation-led-by-aaiio---slovenia/
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 4 December 2014 |
D-ANFE |
Avanti Air, opf Darwin Airline |
0 |
Zürich-Kloten Airport (ZRH) |
 |
sub |
Location