| Date: | Tuesday 19 September 1989 |
| Time: | 13:10 LT |
| Type: | de Havilland Canada DHC-6 Twin Otter 200 |
| Owner/operator: | Sound Adventures Air Services |
| Registration: | N851TB |
| MSN: | 201 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1969 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 25821 hours |
| Engine model: | P&W PT6A-20 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial, written off |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Sleepy Bay, AK -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Executive |
| Departure airport: | Mcpherson Bay, AK |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot of the float-equipped Twin Otter stated he overflew the intended landing area & observed 2 to 3 foot high swells. He elected to land parallel to the swells and Into a quartering headwind. Touchdown was reported to be smooth on the left float. The aircraft then entered a large swell, 4 to 5 foot high, & become airborne. It then hit the water hard & the front spreader bar and strut system on the floats failed. The wind was reported to be from 075 deg at 10 gusting 15 kts, from the open ocean, straight into Sleepy Bay. One crew member and four passengers uninjured
Probable Cause: SELECTION OF UNSUITABLE TERRAIN (WATER CONDITION) BY THE PILOT. THE ROUGH WATER CONDITION WAS A RELATED FACTOR.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ANC89LA168 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 9 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB ANC89LA168
https://twinotterarchive.com/DHC-6_201.html 