| Date: | Sunday 17 September 1989 |
| Time: | 19:05 LT |
| Type: | Aeronca 7AC |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N83732 |
| MSN: | 7AC-2410 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1946 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 5368 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental C-90-8F |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Semmes, AL -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:AFTER AN ANNUAL INSPECTION WAS COMPLETED, THE PILOT ELECTED TO REPLACE A FUEL CAP GASKET THAT HE HAD PREVIOUSLY ORDERED. DURING THE REPLACEMENT, HE NOTICED THAT THE NEW GASKET WAS NOT EXACTLY LIKE THE ORIGINAL, BUT HE THOUGHT IT WOULD BE SATISFACTORY. HE THEN REFUELED THE AIRCRAFT AND MADE SEVERAL TAKEOFFS AND LANDINGS. AFTER ABOUT A 30 MINUTE FLIGHT, A PASSENGER BOARDED THE AIRCRAFT AND THE PILOT TOOK OFF AGAIN. DURING THE INITIAL CLIMB AFTER TAKEOFF, THE ENGINE LOST POWER. THE PILOT MADE AN EMERGENCY LANDING, BUT WAS UNABLE TO STOP THE AIRCRAFT BEFORE IT HIT TREES. AFTER THE ACCIDENT, THE PILOT DISCOVERED THAT THE FUEL CAP VENT HAD BECOME BLOCKED BY THE NEW GASKET. ALSO, HE NOTED THAT DURING THE LANDING SEQUENCE, THE FUEL CAP WAS DISLODGED ENOUGH TO ALLOW AIR BACK IN THE TANK AND THE ENGINE BEGAN RUNNING AGAIN.
Probable Cause: IMPROPER REPLACEMENT OF THE FUEL CAP GASKET BY THE PILOT, WHICH RESULTED IN A BLOCKED FUEL CAP VENT AND FUEL STARVATION. TREES IN THE EMERGENCY LANDING AREA CONTRIBUTED TO AIRCRAFT DAMAGE.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ATL89LA215 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 5 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB ATL89LA215
Location