| Date: | Sunday 17 September 1989 |
| Time: | 16:30 LT |
| Type: | Taylorcraft DCO-65 |
| Owner/operator: | William Martin |
| Registration: | N46216 |
| MSN: | |
| Engine model: | Continental A-65 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Andreas, PA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | Hazleton, PA (KHZL) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:TAYLORCRAFT, N46216, WAS DEPARTING FROM A GRASS AIRSTRIP AT 50 MPH INDICATED AIRSPEED. AFTER REACHING AN ALTITUDE OF 30-50 FEET, IT LOST ALTITUDE AND CRASHED INTO A CORN FIELD. THE LEFT WING TIP, RIGHT WING, ENGINE AND LANDING GEAR WERE DAMAGED.
Probable Cause: FAILURE OF THE PILOT TO MAINTAIN AIRSPEED, WHICH RESULTED IN A STALL.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | NYC89LA216 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 2 years |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB NYC89LA216
Location