Accident Piper PA-28R-201 N9816C, Sunday 17 September 1989
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 17 September 1989
Time:14:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28R model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28R-201
Owner/operator:Aretz Flying Service, Inc.
Registration: N9816C
MSN: 28R-783222
Total airframe hrs:4104 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-360-C1C6
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Delphi, IN -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Lafayette, IN (3AR)
Destination airport:Delphi, IN (1I9)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE COMMERCIAL STUDENT PILOT AND HIS INSTRUCTOR WERE ON FINAL APPROACH, WHEN THE AIRPLANE GOT INTO A HIGH SINK RATE AND ENCOUNTERED A DOWNDRAFT. THE INSTRUCTOR ATTEMPTED TO CORRECT THE SITUATION, BUT A HARD LANDING OCCURRED JUST SHORT OF THE RUNWAY DAMAGING THE AIRCRAFT.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT-IN-COMMAND'S FAILURE TO PROPERLY COMPENSATE FOR THE HIGH SINK RATE THAT DEVELOPED ON FINAL APPROACH TO LAND. FACTORS RELATED TO THE ACCIDENT WERE: THE DOWNDRAFT AND THE STUDENT PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN A PROPER RATE OF DESCENT ON FINAL APPROACH.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI89LA190
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI89LA190

Location