Accident Piper PA-32R-300 N3929F, Sunday 17 September 1989
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 17 September 1989
Time:11:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P32R model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-32R-300
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N3929F
MSN: 32R-7680420
Year of manufacture:1976
Engine model:Lycoming IO-540-K1G5D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Mammoth Lakes, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Rancho Calif., CA (F70
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT REPORTED THAT HE EXECUTED A NORMAL TAKEOFF FM RWY 27 & USED LEFT AILERON PRESSURE TO COMPENSATE FOR THE GUSTY & X-WIND CONDITION. AT THE TIME OF DEPARTURE THE DENSITY ALTITUDE WAS OVER 8200 FT. THE WIND WAS FROM 180 DEG AT 35 KTS. THE PLT DID NOT INDICATE THAT HE USED HIGH DENSITY ALTITUDE TAKEOFF TECHNIQUES OR THAT HE ADJUSTED HIS INITIAL RATE OF CLIMB AIRSPEED TO COMPENSATE FOR THE GUSTY WIND CONDITION. THE ACFT LIFTED OFF, CLIMBED TO 20 FT AGL, ENCOUNTERED THE GUSTY WIND, AND COLLIDED WITH TERRAIN ADJACENT TO THE SIDE OF THE RWY.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S IMPROPER COMPENSATION FOR THE EXISTING WIND CONDITION AND HIS FAILURE TO MAINTAIN AIRSPEED. FACTORS THAT RELATED TO THE ACCIDENT WERE: THE GUSTY & CROSS-WINDS AND HIGH DENSITY ALTITUDE.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX89LA313
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX89LA313

Location