| Date: | Sunday 17 September 1989 |
| Time: | 11:23 LT |
| Type: | de Havilland Canada DHC-2 Beaver |
| Owner/operator: | Kapowsin Air Sports |
| Registration: | N5163G |
| MSN: | 329 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1952 |
| Engine model: | P&W R-985 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 9 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Kapowsin, WA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | Kapowsin, WA |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:DURING THE INITIAL CLIMB AFTER ALL SYSTEM AND ENGINE GAGES INDICATED NORMAL OPERATION, AT 200 FEET AGL, THE ENGINE QUIT. THE PILOT SWITCHED FUEL TANKS AND RESTARTED THE ENGINE. THE ENGINE RAN FOR TEN SECONDS THEN QUIT. A FORCED LANDING WAS MADE WHERE DURING THE LANDING ROLL, THE AIRPLANE NOSED OVER. POST CRASH INSPECTION OF THE ENGINE DID NOT REVEAL A MECHANICAL FAILURE OR MALFUNCTION.
Probable Cause: AN UNDETERMINED LOSS OF ENGINE POWER.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | SEA89LA174 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 2 years and 9 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB SEA89LA174