| Date: | Saturday 16 September 1989 |
| Time: | 08:30 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 120 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N1844N |
| MSN: | 12088 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1946 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 3057 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental C-85-12F |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Shelbyville, IN -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Shelbyville, IN (35M) |
| Destination airport: | Shelbyville, IN (II97) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:
Probable Cause: THE PILOT FAILED TO MAINTAIN PROPER ALIGNMENT DURING THE LANDING ROLL.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CHI89LA187 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 2 years and 9 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB CHI89LA187