Accident Cessna U206 N756NG, Thursday 14 September 1989
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 14 September 1989
Time:19:10 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C206 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna U206
Owner/operator:Lake Clark Air
Registration: N756NG
MSN: U20604219
Year of manufacture:1977
Total airframe hrs:3396 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-520-F
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Nondalton, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Port Alsworth, AK
Destination airport:(5NN)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
AFTER LANDING, THE PLT WAS UNABLE TO STOP THE ACFT BEFORE IT CRASHED INTO AN AIRPLANE PARKED AT THE DEPARTURE END OF THE RWY. HE STATED THAT THE AIRPLANE'S BRAKES FAILED DURING THE LANDING ROLL. HOWEVER, SEVERAL WITNESSES STATED THAT THE PLT LANDED LONG & FAST, THEN ABORTED AN ATTEMPTED GO-AROUND. SKID MARKS FROM THE MAIN WHEELS WERE FOUND ON THE RWY. NO PREIMPACT PART FAILURE OR MALFUNCTION OF THE BRAKES WAS FOUND.

Probable Cause: FAILURE OF THE PILOT TO ATTAIN THE PROPER TOUCHDOWN POINT FOR THE LANDING, HIS EXCESSIVE AIRSPEED, AND HIS MISJUDGEMENT OF RUNWAY DISTANCE REMAINING. FACTORS RELATED TO THE ACCIDENT WERE: LOOSE/WET GRAVEL ON THE RUNWAY AND THE LOCATION OF THE PARKED AIRCRAFT NEAR THE END OF THE RUNWAY.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC89LA165
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC89LA165

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

9 August 1994 N756NG Artic Circle Air Service, Inc. 0 Bethel, AK sub

Location