| Date: | Thursday 14 September 1989 |
| Time: | 10:00 LT |
| Type: | Robinson R22 Beta |
| Owner/operator: | Hillsboro Helicopter |
| Registration: | N358JS |
| MSN: | 0628 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1986 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 1253 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-360-J2A |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Hillsboro, OR -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:WHILE DEMONSTRATING A 180 DEGREE AUTOROTATION, THE HELICOPTER DESCENDED TOO RAPIDLY. THE INSTRUCTOR TRIED TO CUSHION THE IMPACT, HOWEVER, THE TAIL ROTOR CONTACTED THE GROUND FIRST FOLLOWED BY THE SKIDS. THE LEFT SKID COLLAPSED AND THE HELICOPTER ROLLED OVER.
Probable Cause: THE PILOT MISJUDGING ALTITUDE AND AIRSPEED.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | SEA89LA172 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 2 years and 9 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB SEA89LA172
Location