Accident Pitts S-1S N6HA, Saturday 3 July 1982
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 3 July 1982
Time:17:50
Type:Silhouette image of generic PTS1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Pitts S-1S
Owner/operator:Fallbrook Air Service
Registration: N6HA
MSN: ACA4A
Total airframe hrs:126 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Fallbrook, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Fallbrook, CA (L18)
Destination airport:Fallbrook, CA (L18)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
WITNESS STATEMENTS VARIED WIDELY IN THE DESCRIPTION OF THE ACCIDENT. ONE WITNESS STATED THE ACFT APPEARED TO DO A FAST & TIGHT BARRELL ROLL AFTER REACHING APPROXIMATELY 50-70 FT AGL. ANOTHER WITNESS OBSERVED THE ACFT TAKE OFF AT AN UNUSUALLY HIGH ANGLE, THEN SEEMED TO GO VERY ERRATIC. ANOTHER WITNESS STATED THE ACFT MADE A NORMAL TAKEOFF TO APPROXIMATELY 200 FT AGL, THEN PITCHED DOWN ABRUPTLY TO THE RIGHT. CAUSE:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX82FUM09
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20020917X03706