| Date: | Wednesday 13 September 1989 |
| Time: | 11:44 LT |
| Type: | Boeing 757-232 |
| Owner/operator: | Delta Air Lines |
| Registration: | N629DL |
| MSN: | 22919/134 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1987 |
| Engine model: | P&W PW-2037 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 106 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Category: | Serious incident |
| Location: | Fort Lauderdale, FL -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Bradley, CT (KBDL) |
| Destination airport: | (KFLL) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE FIRST OFFICER MADE A SKIPPED LANDING AND CONTINUED AFT PRESSURE ON THE CONTROL YOKE. AFTER THE AIRPLANE FLOATED, IT LANDED AGAIN, SPOILERS WERE DEPLOYED AND THE AIRPLANE PITCHED UP. THIS RESULTED IN A TAIL STRIKE, AND MINOR DAMAGE TO THE SKIN OF THE BELLY, ONE ANTENNA AND AN OVERBOARD VENT MAST.
Probable Cause: IMPROPER USE OF THE ELEVATOR CONTROL.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | MIA89IA248 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 2 years and 11 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB MIA89IA248
Location