| Date: | Sunday 10 September 1989 |
| Time: | 20:03 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 140A |
| Owner/operator: | Gin Air, Inc. |
| Registration: | N9687A |
| MSN: | 15408 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1950 |
| Engine model: | Continental C-90 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Austin, TX -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Austin, TX (3R3) |
| Destination airport: | (3R9) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE PLT DECIDED TO MAKE A WHEEL LANDING ON RWY 34 IN WINDS THAT WERE FROM 025 DEGREES AT 10 TO 15 KNOTS. HE RPRTD THAT WHEN THE TAIL WHEEL TOUCHED DOWN, A GUST CAUGHT THE ACFT. HE THEN LOST DIRECTIONAL CONTROL. WHEN HE ATTEMPTED TO REGAIN CONTROL, THE ACFT NOSED OVER.
Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN DIRECTIONAL CONTROL OF THE AIDRCRAFT. THE GUSTY CROSSWIND CONDITION WAS A RELATED FACTOR.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | FTW89LA164 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 2 years and 8 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB FTW89LA164
Location