| Date: | Sunday 10 September 1989 |
| Time: | 15:20 LT |
| Type: | Waco UPF-7 |
| Owner/operator: | M & F Flying Incorporated |
| Registration: | N32133 |
| MSN: | 17273239 |
| Engine model: | Continental O-320-H2AD |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Key West, FL -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Taxi |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | West Palm Beach, FL |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:
Probable Cause: INADEQUATE VISUAL LOOKOUT BY THE WACO PILOT, WHICH RESULTED IN HIS MISJUDGEMENT OF CLEARANCE BETWEEN HIS AIRCRAFT AND THE CESSNA 172 AND A SUBSEQUENT COLLISION.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | MIA89LA245 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 2 years |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB MIA89LA245
Location