Accident Alpi Aviation Pioneer 400 PH-AFE, Friday 22 March 2024
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 22 March 2024
Time:c. 14:52 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PNR4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Alpi Aviation Pioneer 400
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: PH-AFE
MSN: 032
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:near Saarlouis -   Germany
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Idar-Oberstein/Göttschied Airfield (EDRG)
Destination airport:Saarlouis-Düren Airfield (EDRJ)
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
An Alpi Aviation Pioneer 400 made a gear up forced landing in a field following a loss of engine power. The airplane sustained substantial damage to one of its wings and the propellor.

Sources:

https://www.saarbruecker-zeitung.de/saarland/saarlouis/flugzeug-muss-nahe-saarlouis-notlanden-mit-fotos_aid-109393443
https://www.sol.de/blaulicht-saarland/dramatische-szenen-bei-saarlouis-pilot-muss-flugzeug-notlanden,486143.html
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/ph-afe
https://www.airport-data.com/aircraft/PH-AFE.html