Accident Piper PA-24-180 N7946P, Sunday 10 September 1989
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 10 September 1989
Time:14:05 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-24-180
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N7946P
MSN: 24-3182
Year of manufacture:1962
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-A1A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Titusville, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
AS THE ACFT WAS ON FINAL APCH TO LAND AFTER A BFR FLT, THE ENG LOST POWER DUE TO FUEL STARVATION. DURING A SUBSEQUENT EMERGENCY LANDING, IT COLLIDED WITH TREES SHORT OF THE RWY & WAS DAMAGED. AN INVESTIGATION REVEALED THE ENG LOST POWER WHEN THE RIGHT FUEL TANK EMPTIED & THE LEFT TANK WAS STILL FULL.

Probable Cause: FAILURE OF THE PRIVATE PILOT (DUAL STUDENT) TO ASSURE THE FUEL SELECTOR WAS POSITIONED TO THE PROPER TANK, WHICH RESULTED IN FUEL STARVATION; AND INADEQUATE SUPERVISION BY THE INSTRUCTOR PILOT (CFI). THE TREES WERE A RELATED FACTOR.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA89LA244
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 12 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA89LA244

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

7 October 2025 N7946P Private 0 near Vineyard, UT sub

Location