Accident Cessna 170 N170LF, Sunday 10 September 1989
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 10 September 1989
Time:12:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C170 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 170
Owner/operator:Crawford Aviation Inc.
Registration: N170LF
MSN: 18271
Engine model:Continental C-145-2
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Cortez, CO -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Nucla, CO (6V6)
Destination airport:(KCEZ)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT RPRTD THAT WHEN HE LANDED, THE ACFT WAS SLIGHTLY OFF THE RWY CENTERLINE, SO HE COMPENSATED BY APPLYING RUDDER. HOWEVER, HE SAID HE OVER CORRECTED & THE ACFT GROUNDLOOPED. SUBSEQUENTLY, ITS RIGHT WING CONTACTED THE SURFACE & WAS DAMAGED.

Probable Cause: FAILURE OF THE PILOT TO MAINTAIN DIRECTIONAL CONTROL, WHICH RESULTED IN AN INADVERTENT GROUND LOOP.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN89LA225
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN89LA225

Location