Accident Aeronca 7AC N82705, Sunday 10 September 1989
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 10 September 1989
Time:12:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic CH7A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aeronca 7AC
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N82705
MSN: 7AC-1351
Total airframe hrs:3670 hours
Engine model:Continental A-65
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Screven, GA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Alma, GA (KAMG)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT LANDED ON A RURAL ROAD, DUE TO UNSUITABLE TERRAIN CONDITIONS ON THE SOD FIELD WHERE HE HAD INTENDED TO LAND. DURING THE LDG, THE AIRPLANE VEERED OFF THE LEFT SIDE OF THE ROAD INTO A DTICH. THE PLT REPORTED THAT DURING THE ROLLOUT, THE RT BRAKE BEGAN TO FAIL AND THE AIRPLANE BEGAN TO VEER SLOWLY TO THE LEFT. THE PLT STATED THAT HE ATTEMPTED TO CORRECT THE VEERING BY RELEASING THE LEFT BRAKE AND APPLYING RIGHT RUDDER/TAILWHEEL STEERING. THE AIRPLANE CONTINUED TO VEER LEFT, HOWEVER, AND ROLLED INTO THE DITCH. THE PLT ATTRIBUTED THE RT BRAKE FAILURE TO BRAKE ADJUSTMENT PROBLEMS; HE INDICATED THAT THE RT BRAKE HAD A HISTORY OF ADJUSTMENT PROBLEMS COMPARED TO THE LT BRAKE, AND REQUIRED PERIODIC ADJUSTMENT. THE PLT DID NOT REPORT FINDING ANY OBVIOUS MECHANICAL FAILURES DURING HIS POST-CRASH EXAMINATION OF THE AIRPLANE. ACCORDING TO AIRPLANE MAINTENANCE RECORDS, THE CABLE-OPERATED BRAKE SYSTEM WAS REPAIRED DURING THE LAST ANNUAL INSPECTION, ABOUT 4 MONTHS EARLIER.

Probable Cause: FAILURE OF MAINTENANCE PERSONNEL TO CORRECT RIGHT BRAKE ADJUSTMENT PROBLEMS DURING BRAKE REPAIRS WHICH LED TO A FAILURE OF THE RIGHT BRAKE, AND THE PILOT'S DELAY IN TAKING REMEDIAL ACTION TO CORRECT THE VEERING INITIATED BY THE BRAKE FAILURE.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL89LA211
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL89LA211

Location