| Date: | Sunday 10 September 1989 |
| Time: | 11:00 LT |
| Type: | Cessna R182 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N4934S |
| MSN: | R18201473 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1980 |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-540-J3C5B |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Jordan Valley, OR -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Cascade, ID (U70) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:DURING A LANDING ON A CLOSED/ROUGH/UNMAINTAINED DIRT STRIP, THE AIRPLANE TOUCHED DOWN LEFT OF CENTERLINE. THE PILOT WAS UNABLE TO MAINTAIN DIRECTIONAL CONTROL. THE AIRPLANE TRAVELED OFF THE LEFT SIDE OF THE RUNWAY, COLLIDED WITH A FENCE & ENCOUNTERED A DITCH. THERE WERE NO REPORTED MECHANICAL FAILURES OR MALFUNCTIONS WITH THE AIRPLANE BEFORE THE ACCIDENT.
Probable Cause: FAILURE OF THE PILOT TO MAINTAIN DIRECTIONAL CONTROL. FACTORS RELATED TO THE ACCIDENT WERE: THE PILOT'S SELECTION OF UNSUITABLE TERRAIN (CLOSED/ROUGH RUNWAY), AND THE CROSSWIND.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | SEA89LA168 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 2 years and 8 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB SEA89LA168
Location