Accident Cessna 180 N2355C, Saturday 9 September 1989
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 9 September 1989
Time:11:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C180 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 180
Owner/operator:Hugh Glassbury
Registration: N2355C
MSN: 30655
Year of manufacture:1953
Engine model:Continental O-470
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Yakataga, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
AS THE PILOT WAS LANDING TOWARD EAST, THE AIRPLANE GROUND LOOPED TO THE LEFT. SUBSEQUENTLY, A WINGTIP, MAIN GEAR & THE PROPELLER WERE DAMAGED DURING THE OCCURRENCE. THE WIND WAS ESTIMATED TO BE FROM 270 DEG AT 10 KNOTS.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT FAILED TO MAINTAIN DIRECTIONAL CONTROL AND INADVERTENTLY ALLOWED THE AIRCRAFT TO GROUND LOOP. THE TAILWIND WAS A CONTRIBUTING FACTOR.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC89LA161
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC89LA161

Location