| Date: | Friday 8 September 1989 |
| Time: | 17:45 LT |
| Type: | Cessna A185F |
| Owner/operator: | Downey Construction, Inc. |
| Registration: | N252W |
| MSN: | 18503687 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1978 |
| Engine model: | Continental IO-520-D |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Big Bear City, CA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | San Diego, CA (KMYF) |
| Destination airport: | Big Bear City, CA (L35) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:ADVISED BY UNICOM THAT RWY 7 WAS IN USE, ANTICIPATED WIND FROM NE. AFTER TOUCHDOWN HE FOUND WIND WAS FROM SW. PILOT ABORTED LANDING ATTEMPT, BUT LOST CONTROL AS LEFT MAIN GEAR COLLAPSED. AIRPORT MANAGER REPORTED THAT LOCAL WIND DIRECTION WAS 'SQUIRRELLY' AND THAT THE WIND SOCKS AT OPPOSITE ENDS OF THE RUNWAY WERE POINTING IN OPPOSITE DIRECTIONS. A DUST DEVIL WAS ALSO REPORTED IN THE VICINITY OF THE AIRPORT. PILOT ACKNOWLEDGED HE DID NOT OBSERVE WIND SOCK.
Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S INADEQUATE COMPENSATION FOR THE UNFAVORABLE WIND CONDITIONS.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | LAX89LA306 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 2 years |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB LAX89LA306
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft Location